Queensland

The OES in Australia was introduced by Brother Stewart Hall and Sister Sarah Hall from the Supreme Grand Chapter of Scotland.  Both members had been involved in founding the first few Chapters in Scotland and had come to Australia for health reasons.  Sarah Chapter No 31 was instituted on 13th July ,1912 in the Valley Masonic Hall, Wickham Street, Brisbane (Under the Supreme Grand Chapter of Scotland).  Sister Hall was the founding Worthy Matron, and Brother Hall, the founding Worthy Patron.

The growth of Chapters stalled for a few years and it wasn’t until 1922 that Golden Wattle Chapter No 189 and Hope Chapter No 192 were instituted.  Chapters continued to grow and by 1938, Queensland had 27 Chapters, mainly in the Brisbane/South Brisbane area.  In 1947, permission was granted to form the Brisbane District Grand Chapter and in 1952, South Brisbane District Grand Chapter was formed.

Chapters outside of the Brisbane area, and sometimes up to 2000 kilometres from the State Capital, were soon instituted.  To support those Chapters, Burnett District Grand Chapter was formed in 1964, followed by Far Northern District Grand Chapter in 1979, and North Queensland District Grand Chapter in 1980.

On Australia Day 1985, and in the same year that The United Grand Chapter of Australia came into existence, the Grand Chapter of Queensland was formed with a jurisdiction over the five District Grand Chapters in that State.

The Grand Chapter of Queensland is represented by 19 Grand Office-bearers and the term of office is 1 year. The Annual General Meeting and Installation is held on the weekend of the first Saturday in April in Brisbane or the last weekend in March if Easter falls on the first Saturday in April. Click here to view the current board of Grand Office-bearers for 2019-2020.

Member Page HERE

Following is a listing of the Queensland Chapters:

Report to Chapter Name & Number Meets
Burnett District Grand CommitteeRockhampton # 1452nd Saturday 2:00 pm. Recess January
Brisbane District Grand CommitteeRedcliffe # 853rd Saturday 1:00 pm. Recess January
Brisbane District Grand CommitteeNambour # 1293rd Sat 1:00 pm. Recess December
Burnett District Grand CommitteeMount Morgan # 1584th Saturday 10:00 am. Recess December
Burnett District Grand CommitteeMonto # 1614th Thursday 7:30 pm except December, 2nd Thursday 7:30 pm
South Brisbane District Grand CommitteeMizpah # 121st Saturday 1:30pm. Recess January
Burnett District Grand CommitteeMaryborough # 1111st Monday 7:30 pm. Recess January
North Queensland District Grand CommitteeMareeba # 1693rd Tuesday 10:00 am except December (1st Tuesday). Recess January
North Queensland District Grand CommitteeMackay # 1752nd Saturday 1:30 pm. Recess January
Burnett District Grand CommitteeKeppel Coast # 2143rd Saturday 10:30 am except September/October in odd years (4th Saturday). Recess December
North Queensland District Grand CommitteeHome Hill # 1363rd Monday 9:30 am. Recess January
Burnett District Grand CommitteeHervey Bay # 1824th Saturday 1:30 pm. Recess December
Brisbane District Grand CommitteeSt Lukes # 1002nd Friday 7:30 pm. Recess January
South Brisbane District Grand CommitteeGolden Wattle # 41st Friday 10:00 am. Recess January, Installation 1st Saturday July
Burnett District Grand CommitteeGlenmore # 1701st Saturday 1:30 pm. Recess January
Burnett District Grand CommitteeGin Gin # 2173rd Wednesday 7:30 pm except December, 2nd Tuesday. Recess January
South Brisbane District Grand CommitteeElecta # 1604th Saturday 10:00 am except 11:00 am July and October. Recess December
South Brisbane District Grand CommitteeDinmore # 572nd Friday 10:00 am. Recess January
North Queensland District Grand CommitteeDenison # 1884th Thursday 9:30 am. Recess December
Brisbane District Grand CommitteeDayboro # 1473rd Saturday 6:30 pm except April, 3rd Friday 7:00 pm, and July, 4th Friday 7:00 pm. Recess January
South Brisbane District Grand CommitteeDarling Downs # 1403rd Wednesday 10:00 am
South Brisbane District Grand CommitteeCoorparoo # 232nd Saturday 2:30pm. Recess January
South Brisbane District Grand CommitteeCoolangatta # 633rd Friday 7:00 pm. Recess December
Brisbane District Grand CommitteeChermside # 931st Saturday 6:00 pm; 2nd Saturday March 6:00 pm; 1st Saturday June, July, August 2:00 pm. Recess January
North Queensland District Grand CommitteeCharters Towers # 1772nd Sunday 1:00 pm. Recess January
Burnett District Grand CommitteeWondai # 1381st Sat 2:00 pm. Recess January
North Queensland District Grand CommitteeCairns # 1031st Friday 7:30 pm. Recess January
Brisbane District Grand CommitteeCaboolture # 1161st Saturday 1:00 pm except March, 2nd Saturday 1:00 pm. Recess January
Burnett District Grand CommitteeBundaberg # 1312nd Saturday 1:30 pm. Recess January
South Brisbane District Grand CommitteeToowoomba # 1053rd Saturday 2:00 pm. 2nd Saturday September, Recess Nil
South Brisbane District Grand CommitteeBeenleigh # 1993rd Thursday 7:30 pm. Recess December
South Brisbane District Grand CommitteeBeau View # 2183rd Saturday 1:00 pm. Recess December
Brisbane District Grand CommitteeAshgrove # 783rd Friday 7:30 pm. Recess January
South Brisbane District Grand CommitteeWarwick # 1322nd Sunday 1:00 pm. Recess January
North Queensland District Grand CommitteeTownsville # 921st Friday 7:30 pm. Installation 1st Sasturday 2:00pm, Recess January